Can an assault charge be dropped by the person who was assaulted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an assault charge be dropped by the person who was assaulted?

I’ve been charged with assault and battery 3rd degree of my fiance. She wants the charges dropped but doesnt have an ID card. Additionally, her parents are threathening to kick her out of the house if she drops the charges. Is that legal?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your fiance can request that the charges be dropped, but the prosecutor can still move forward with the prosecution despite her objections if they have sufficient evidence to do so. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption