What to do if I was involved in the middle of a freeway pile up and I’m now wrongly being blamed for the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in the middle of a freeway pile up and I’m now wrongly being blamed for the accident?

The guy in front of me crashed into the car in front of him and made it spin. Totaling both of their cars. I slammed my brakes. I did not hit him, but he has a small dent on his right bumper. He told me at the scene do not worry about it. He did not accuse me at the scene, but he did say the dent was not there before the accident. His car was also in 2 lanes. I exchanged info and I left before the police arrived. I had an important appointment. Now He is trying to blame me for the pile up. He said it was my fault because I hit him and that made him hit her. I have no damage to my car not even a scratch. And no one hit me in the back. He smelled like alcohol. This is my 1rst accident.

Asked on July 19, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Until and unless legal action is taken (e.g. you are sued), it doesn't matter if he "blames" you--that is just his opinion, and everyone is entitled to one. His blame doesn't obligate you to do or pay anything.

If he or his insurer does try to sue you to recover money, on the theory you were at fault in the accident, to win, they'd have to prove that 1) you hit him, 2) the hit caused the accident, and 3) you were at fault (e.g. driving negligently or carelessly) in hitting him. If they can't prove that in court, they can't recover money from you. In trying to prove it, they can put forward his testimony (his version or story) about what happened, but you and/or your attorney can counter with your version as well as by examining physical evidence (e.g. the fact there was no dent, scratch, etc. to your car), as well as with any police reports or other helpful witness testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption