If I’m interested in buying property in another county, does it matter where my real estate attorney is located?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m interested in buying property in another county, does it matter where my real estate attorney is located?

This is undeveloped mountain property, no structures and it is a for-sale-by-owner. On average what should the attorney’s fees be?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the attorney you wish to represent you in the purchase of the property is licensed to practice law in the particular state then there is no problem in that attorney's representation of you.

As to the costs for the purchase price as to attorney's fees, you should ask the seller to pay 2% of the agreed upon purchase price for your attorney as fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption