if I have a renter who slipped and was injued on the property, am I liable for medical, loss of work, or pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I have a renter who slipped and was injued on the property, am I liable for medical, loss of work, or pain and suffering?

She slipped and fell the other day on my deck due to frost she said and broke her wrist. She is askiing for medical cost reimbusement thru my insurance company. I looked at my policy and I do not believe it covers renters. Weh have no lease.

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it appears that you do have an oral lease with your renter. Based upon what you have written, it does not appear that you would be liable for the damages that your renter sustained if she slipped due to icy conditions and received injuries.

You were not warned about potentially dangerous conditions as to your rental. To be safe, I suggest that you consult with your insurance carrier about the matter and place it on notice about a possible claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption