How do you prove ownership of an untitled lawn tractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you prove ownership of an untitled lawn tractor?

This particular mower is a valuable one and had a loan taken out for original purchase but was never sent a title. I would like to know how we prove it is ours and not our landlord’s?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice with respect to the passage of title to equipment such as a tractor, chainsaw, lawn mower and the like, passage of title is transferred by way of a bill of sale refererencing the item's serial number embossed upon it dated and signed by the seller.

In your situation, if you possess the item, then under the law, you own it absent a bill of sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption