Why should I fill outa fact sheet regarding the collection of a debt?

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why should I fill outa fact sheet regarding the collection of a debt?

I went to court and a creditor received a judgement against me. Now they are asking me to fill out a “Fact Information Sheet” that has a lot of personal information, more than what I feel comfortable about giving out to the creditor (and which they should already have the majority of). Can you tell me if by law do I have to fill this form out and what would happen if I don’t? Can’t I just make payments to the creditor with out giving them the form?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In many states, once a creditor obtains a judgement they are permitted to obtain information as to your assets, etc., which is what I am assuming the fact sheet relates to here.  They re tryng to do it voluntarily but if you do not comply, ten to one they can have you do it in front of a judge in court.  Why don;t you come to a written agreement with them to pay off the debt to settle the mtter once and for all.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption