What to do if I was issued a subpoeana to testify in a domestic violence case in which I am the “victim” but I asked for the charges to be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was issued a subpoeana to testify in a domestic violence case in which I am the “victim” but I asked for the charges to be dropped?

Is it valid? They are saying if I do not comply that I can be fined and jailed. I am just trying to find out what my rights are in all of this.

Asked on March 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. A subpoena is a court Order directing you, in this case presumably, to appear at court for a particular court hearing.  A variety of serious contempt of court penalties may be imposed on you for failure to obey the subpoena.  A motion may be brought to 'quash' the subpoena: 'Quash' means, to make void, or to nullify (the subpoena).  There are a variety of grounds upon which a subpoena may be challenged. Sometimes the legal issues pertaining to the subpoena may be addressed on a more informal basis, typically through attorneys. I do recommend that if you must provide testimony in a court of law, it is definitely advisable that you yourself immediately privately confer with an attorney who will advise you in a confidential manner on protecting your rights and your interests. I suggest you telephone several attorneys in choosing an attorney to assist you, because you need to feel comfortabel and a sense of great trust with the attorney helping you. Of course, the attorney may address your issues regarding the subpoena as well. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption