If I got an out of state DUI 3 years ago, can I have the charge expunged or sealed from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got an out of state DUI 3 years ago, can I have the charge expunged or sealed from my record?

I was the only one involved and ran a stop sign got pulled over and failed the breathalyzer. I plead guilty and have since done everything required by the state.

Asked on March 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Byron Mobley / The Law Office of Byron Mobley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Mississippi DUI is excluded from expungement because multiple DUI  convictions with 5 years have increased penalties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption