How can I get child support lowered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get child support lowered?

I live in one stae and my ex-wife and son live in another. Originally the court ruled that I pay $600/month child support, I was working then at $13 an hour. I was laid off and had to go to a temp agency to in a job, I only get paid $10/hour now and they are taking more than half my paycheck each week. My girlfriend, her son and I live together; we cannot pay our bills because I cannot uphold my half. I’m trying to find a second job.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get your monthly child support order lowered is to consult with a family law attorney about the situation and if circumstances warrant, file a petition with the court with back up documentation to lower the order in place. You will need to produce with your declaration with your new pay stubs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption