What to do if my daughter is 21 and my ex-husband has asked the court that child support payments be stopped for her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter is 21 and my ex-husband has asked the court that child support payments be stopped for her?

She is in her last year of college. Can I ask that payments be continued until she is finished college? The divorce order says that the court may determine that education costs can be awarded and I have never asked for anything more than want was given. Also, he is in violation of the divorce order in that he has not kept up with his life and health insurance for the children. Is that something I can bring up in court? Should I get a lawyer to represent me?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the matter you have written about for guidance. If the "ex" owes for life and health insurance he needs to come current. As to whether child support payments are to end, such depends upon what the current court order in place states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption