If my son’s dad has been in and out if jail and there is no custody agreement between us, am I breaking any laws by not allowing him to visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s dad has been in and out if jail and there is no custody agreement between us, am I breaking any laws by not allowing him to visit?

We were never married.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kate Forrest / The Law Office of Kate M. Forrest, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no court order in place, you have no obligation to allow him to visit, but there is nothing stopping him from asking the court to grant visitation.  If you are thinking of allowing him access to the child but want to have visits supervised or limited, you can file for a parenting plan in Washington, probably called something different in other states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption