What to do if I let my friend borrow my car for a few days and he got pulled over and had drugs in his possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I let my friend borrow my car for a few days and he got pulled over and had drugs in his possession?

He was charged with a felony of the second degree .The police impound my car. They know I have nothing to do with the drugs but keep my car in impound (going on 4 weeks now) giving me the runaround .Finally just when I thought they was about to release my car the detective tells me he just filed a seizure on my car. What steps do I have to take to get my car back?

Asked on June 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. An attorney will want to know the full details in order to advise you on your best course of action. Likely you need to demand a hearing, and do so in a timely manner. Please contact a criminal law attorney in your home state. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption