What to do if my car was parked legally on the street in front of my house and a girl backed into my car but I currently don’t have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was parked legally on the street in front of my house and a girl backed into my car but I currently don’t have insurance?

Do I file a claim with her insurance company? I do have a police report.

Asked on March 14, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter whether you have insurance because your girlfriend was at fault in the accident.  Yes, you should file a claim with your girlfriend's insurance company.  You do not need the police report, although if the insurance company requests a copy, it would probably be best to provide it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption