When is a claim sufficient to be brought to small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a claim sufficient to be brought to small claims court?

I purchased skincare products at a store after being coerced into doing so. I had an awful reaction and have been trying to get a refund but the store refused. I reported them to BBB (and I’m not the first person to do so)/ However, the company did not respond (nor did they respond for prior reporters). I then reported them to the Dept of Consumer Protection. The amount is for $218. Is this something that might be reasonable for small claims court?

Asked on March 14, 2014 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a claim for $218 is just the sort of thing that the small claims court was created for.  You should be able to also recover your filing fees and other costs.  Make sure you have photos of your adverse reaction to show to the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption