Is my employer required to notify me in advance when the insurance deduction on my check increases or decreases?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to notify me in advance when the insurance deduction on my check increases or decreases?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, actually you are supposed to be informed of any changes to your policy including the costs.  This is especially true if this is a secondary policy and you are just using this one because the cost at the time of sign up was low. If your policy costs increased and you were not informed, you need to inform the insurance company and your employer and ask for refunds out of both entities' bad faith.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption