What is the typical punishment for a first offense shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the typical punishment for a first offense shoplifting?

I joined the Army and leave on next week.

Asked on February 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How you are punished will really depend on how you are charged.  Shoplifting is really larceny or theft.  And how that works is based upon how much the item you stole is worth.  Petty larceny is the charge for an item below a certain amount of money and grand theft is the charge for an item above a certain amount of money.  Here is Kentucky's way of dealing with offenders:  the average fine is $150 plus payback to the retailer for the merchandise stolen.  The average sentence is 6 months to a year BUT it is suspended for first time offender (lucky you).  The average time for probation is 5 years and you will be banished from ever going to that store again.  May I suggest an attorney here given our circumstances? 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption