How do we remove my name from joint ownership without reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we remove my name from joint ownership without reimbursement?

My name is on my sister’s house to try to get me better credit but I became ill and she has paid all house payments and would like my name off the house but there might be a lien involved on me.how

can we proceed without her becoming responsible for my debt?

Asked on May 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If a lien was placed on the property due to you, you have to pay off that lien to transfer your interest in the property to your sister (remove your name from it, thereby giving. her your share or interst in the home). You cannot transfer any interest in real estate without paying off any liens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption