Can a third-party lawyer learn of a court filing before I have learned of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a third-party lawyer learn of a court filing before I have learned of it?

I received 3″advertisement” letters yesterday from 3 different lawyers regarding a filing for debt collection at the court house. I have heard nothing regarding this, however these lawyers are advising me to contact them ahead of time. They are claiming they have information about a claim from a collection agency. Is this legit? Can an unknown lawyer learn of this filing prior to my even becoming aware of this alleged filing?

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You as the defendant in the lawsuit will have to be "served" with the pleading.  It sounds as if in your state that the court requires that the pleading be filed by the plaintiff - the creditor - in the courthouse, an index number be obtained and then that the defendant is served. What happens is that there are services that can be used to look and see the cases filed in a give day.  Then the services can give that information to the attorney to contact you.  So yes, they can know first.  But the answer to if they are legit, well, that is not something I can give any guidance about.  If you think that you want to use one of these lawyers google their name and see what has to be said about them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption