Can I be fired for being in the hospital

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for being in the hospital

I was in the Er. Had a doctors excuse,
and was told I no longer had a job for
missing work.

Asked on February 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had sick time or PTO to cover your absence, then your employer could terminate you for missing work. That is unless you had an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. Otherwise, your company could have set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had sick time or PTO to cover your absence, then your employer could terminate you for missing work. That is unless you had an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. Otherwise, your company could have set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption