If I live in one state and my mother passed away while living in another but she named me personal representative in her Will, what do I do to make it official?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in one state and my mother passed away while living in another but she named me personal representative in her Will, what do I do to make it official?

The Will states that the PR is authorized to dispose of any property without the license or approval of any court. There was a purchase and sales agreement signed by her before her death but she passed away before the scheduled date to pass papers.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You need to be appointed as the Personal Representative of her estate.  That means submitting the WIll to the probate court in the county in which she resided at the time of her death.  Now, it is a good idea for you to use an attorney to do so and to ask about out of state executors, which is what you are.  Some states have restrictions on same.  If all is in the clear and you are appointed you will be able to continue the transaction your Mother started and transfer the property.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption