What to do if my car was stolen and then involved in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was stolen and then involved in an accident?

My car was stolen and the day it was stolen it was involved in an accident. According to authorities, after the accident occured, the victims fled the scene. Now the other car that was involved in the accident insurance is basically saying that I was at fault. And the woman who car was involved in the accident got my information out my car after the accident occurred. And she has been harrassing me. I want to sue her and insurance company. Is it possible to do so?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would most likely have no grounds to sue the owner or driver of the other vehicle for the damage to your car, unless you could show that the other party was almost entirely at fault and the thief who stole your car did not driver dangerously or negligently. Not only is that extremely unlikely to be the case, but since presumably, the only testimony available is that of the other party, it is almost certain you could not prove this case. On the other hand, you are not responsible for the actions of a criminal who stole your car, so you would not be responsible for her losses, either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption