Do you factor in alimony when determining the amount of child support?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you factor in alimony when determining the amount of child support?

My soon-to-be ex-husband believes the alimony he will be paying me has to be factored into my income when determining the child support that he will be responsible for. I think it is not factored.

Asked on March 13, 2018 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The Utah statute states that income from all sources is to be considered in the calculation of child support and courts will even impute income to a party for different reasosn.  Under the Federal guidelines you need to put in $25 for the true non-income spouse.  Please go and see an attorney for a consultation. Do not let your soon to be ex husband do any of the calculations that affect you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption