If my license has been re-validated, is there a chance to get a ticket dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my license has been re-validated, is there a chance to get a ticket dropped?

I got into a car accident only to find out from the officer that my license was suspended at the time; I was unaware. After contacting the secretary of the state it turned out that it was already past the suspension period and only a $70 fee was keeping my license invalid.

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to see if the ticket that you received will be dropped by the court is to show up at traffic court and state what you have written in your question and hope that the court is willing to grant your request. Such would be the only way you might get the result you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption