Can a misdemeanor first offense be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a misdemeanor first offense be expunged?

I am 18 years old and got pulled over for driving under the influence of marijuana. I got pulled over initially for failing to make a complete stop before turning right on red. The officer lied to me saying his THC breathalyzer said I was “high”. After being arrested I then admitted to smoking 3 hours prior to being pulled over. In AZ.

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance such as marijuana, there is the possibility that the conviction can be expunged later down the road. I would consult with a criminal defense attorney about the chances of getting the conviction expunged.

In my experience, not all petitions to expunge a conviction are granted by the court. The court looks at what the conviction was for, how long ago was the conviction, the reason for the expungement and what the convicted person has done after the conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption