Is it possible for an insurance company to sue you for a motor vehicle accident caused by their insured and not you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for an insurance company to sue you for a motor vehicle accident caused by their insured and not you?

I was involved in an accident where a company’s truck skipped a robot and hit my car. I received a statement from the owner of the vehicle that he was the guilty party and that his insurance pay for the damages. Once this happened I decided to pull out of the insurance claim as a third party due to my car being a right off and the age of the car guaranteed that I will not get a high amount. I then issued a statement that I will not hold them liable for the damages and that they can’t hold me liable for any costs. The insurance company has now handed me to the attorneys who wish to sue me.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it is entirely possible for the insurance carrier for the party that caused the accident that you were involved in to bring a legal action against you for damages. Whether or not there is a factual and valid legal basis for doing so remains to be seen.

If you have insurance covering you for the accident that you were in, I suggest that you place your insurance carrier on notice as to the claims now being made against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption