Can a criminal mischief ticket for an obscene drawing be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a criminal mischief ticket for an obscene drawing be dropped?

I just got a ticket for criminal mischief, fine under $500. I am a college student over 18 years of age. I drew on a crack that was already on a wall in our dorm with a marker and got caught by the RA. After apologizing and offering to clean it up, buy paint, etc he told me do not worry about it, that maintenance would clean it up in the morning. I was told that he worst that would happen is that I would have to meet with my hall director. About 10 minutes after going back to my room a cop came knocking and wrote out a ticket for the drawing and gave me a court date.  What should I do?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been cited for criminal mischief for drawing on campus property without permission, you have the possibility of being convicted of the charge, ordered to pay a fine, possible jail time, have to do community service work and have a permanent criminal record.

Given the possible serious outcome for what you have been charged with, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney before your court appearance to see the best way to try and resolve the charge against you. Possibly the charge could be dropped against you. It all depends upon how intent the person pursuing the charge against you wants to push this incident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption