Can my boss make me stay pass my scheduled shift even I have family need?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss make me stay pass my scheduled shift even I have family need?

I works in a call center. There was a phone call went beyond my scheduled shift. Due to family need, I have to leave. I transfer the call to my colleague but my client stilled filed a complaint with my company. Now lately, I’ve been told that I have to finish calls past my scheduled shift, regardless whatever the situation was. It is legal to make me stay pass my scheduled shift?

Asked on February 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can require that you stay past your scheduled shift. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (which is not apparent in this case). Accordingly, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you can face disciplinary action (up to and including suspenstion or even termination), for staying past your shift if requested to do so.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can require that you stay past your scheduled shift. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (which is not apparent in this case). Accordingly, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you can face disciplinary action (up to and including suspenstion or even termination), for staying past your shift if requested to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption