I just read the article on espongement in wake county NC. Would this prec edings be indentical for catawba County NC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just read the article on espongement in wake county NC. Would this prec edings be indentical for catawba County NC?

I need to file for espongement for 21 year old felony conviction. Can I do this without a lawyer? What is my best option?

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that expungment in NC is rather rare. Here is a site that will explain in deatail: http://www.ncjustice.org/?q=second-chance-alliance/summary-nc-expunctions-2017 . If you still have any questions, you should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption