Could I press charges for assault/battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I press charges for assault/battery?

Last night I fought my stepfather; he was drunk and I was sober. He hit me first so I defended myself. The altercation ended when I had a panic attack and became incapacitated until the paramedics came, my fiance called the police and he was arrested. My mother bailed him out. He is worse for wear than I am, black eye, scrapes, and bruises. I just have a slightly bruised nose. I am wondering If I have a case against him.

Asked on November 24, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he struck you without you first attacking him, then yes: he committed the crime of assualt and/or battery (different states call the crime different things). Any time person 1 strikes person 2 other than in self defense, it is assault and/or battery. So based on what you write, you could look to press charges. And if you incurred any out of pocket medical costs (e.g. if you went to an ER or doctor, you could sue him for those, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption