I was sexually abused by my father when I was a child, I am now twenty, can I still file charges against him

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was sexually abused by my father when I was a child, I am now twenty, can I still file charges against him

I was abused sexually by my father starting at the age of 7 or 8 and it
continued off and on until the age of twelve. I am now twenty and my dad
recently had another daughter with his girlfriend. I am worried that he will do
what he did to me to my sister. Can I still charge him with abuse, even though
it has been a few years?

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In criminal cases of sexual abuse, TN has different statutes of limitation.
You are 20, born in 1997.  For the sexual abuse that occurred in 2004 or 2005  when you were seven or eight, you have until your 21st birthday to file criminal charges against your father.
For the sexual abuse that occurred from June 2006 through 2009, you have until 25 years after your 18th birthday (until age 43) to bring criminal charges against your father.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption