What to do if I just found out that my ex-husband has not filed his income tax for 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just found out that my ex-husband has not filed his income tax for 3 years?

There is a lien filed against him by the IRS stating he owes more money than he claimed on his financial affidavit filed with family court at that time of our divorce proceedings. Can I take him back to court and ask for the money I should have been getting since his affidavit was fraudulent and did not show his true earnings?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please go and speak with ana ttorney as soon as you can.  It is my understanding that the  statute of limitations for fraud is 3 years in your state but how the calculation is made is what matters.  In other words, when calculation starts can be when the fraud was committed or when it is discovered or even when the damages to you started.  So go and see.  Because of you can prove he lied on the financials submitted to court you could have recourse.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption