Can I file for unemployment after my 70 weeks of severance pay is used up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for unemployment after my 70 weeks of severance pay is used up?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unemployment is intended to give you income while you look for a job.  If your severance pay is done, then you should be eligible to file but you should not wait to file because that may impact your eligibility. Severance pay that exceeds 40% of your state's average annual wage (according to the labor department in your state) is deducted from your claim if certain factors are met. You need to check with your state's labor department on those calculations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption