What to do if my wife is the breadwinner but recently left me and said that if I try to get alimony, she will make sure that I will have to have supervised visitation with our daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife is the breadwinner but recently left me and said that if I try to get alimony, she will make sure that I will have to have supervised visitation with our daughter?

Is that a threat?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to be supported by your spouse.  There are limited reasons why a judge would order supervised visitation (i.e. domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse, etc.).  If you didn't commit any of that kind of conduct, then don't worry about her baseless threats and file a motion for spousal support.

Best of luck.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Alimony and visitation are separate issues.  You are not going to have supervised visitation because you are pursuing alimony.  Yes, you are correct that your wife's statement is a threat.  No judge is going to order supervised visitation because you are claiming alimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption