What to dof my 13 year old daughter no longer wants to visit with her legal father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to dof my 13 year old daughter no longer wants to visit with her legal father?

He is not her biological father but he adopted her after we were married. Her biological father wanted to visit with her shortly after my ex-husband and I had separated and my ex (her legal father) threw a fit about her seeing her biological father. They have not gotten along since, especially since his fits led to her only seeing her bio father a few times before he passed away from lukemeia. What measures can I take to make it so she no longer has to visit him?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written you, the adoptive father and your daughter need to have a meeting concerning the minor's desires to try and resolve the situation. If such doe snot, then your recourse is to file a petition with the court to modify the custody and visitation order with the minor in effect. I suggest consulting with a family law attorney to assist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption