Do I have any rights If my employer has about 30 employees and I have worked therefull-time for 2 1/2 years and am nowpregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights If my employer has about 30 employees and I have worked therefull-time for 2 1/2 years and am nowpregnant?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the federal Family and Medical Leave Act, which requires employers to provide unpaid leave for medical care, child birth, or to care for a newborn, does not apply to employees with less than 50 employees; and MI does not appear to have any law providing maternity leave, either.

Therefore, you have no right to take leave, though your employer could certainly voluntarily choose to provide some.

You may not be discriminated against due to pregnancy, however; as long as you can do the job, you may not be fired, suspended, demoted, have pay cut, etc. simply because you are pregnant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption