Is there anything I can do when my boss has a vendetta against me and treats me like I am a third grader?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do when my boss has a vendetta against me and treats me like I am a third grader?

I was written up twice by her supposedly both for my attitude not with my customers but with her, however she has never said anything before. I don’t have a problem with any of my co-workers except for one that is her very good friend and I’ve taken that to her because she is the manager and she is supposed to handle it in a manner accordingly. I did not want to sign the write ups because I did not agree with them but I was told if I did not I would be fired on the spot, and I have a family to support, also she did not allow me to read nor did she go over it with me.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no law saying that an employer may not have a vendetta against an employee or treat him/her like a third grader. The fact is, employers may be as nasty as they like to their employees, and may write up, discipline, suspend, demote, or even fire, them at any time, for any reason, so long as--

1) There is no employment contract (if there is, the terms of the contract must be honored)

2) The employer is not discriminating against the employee on the basis of a protected category, such as  the employee's race,  sex, religion, age over 40, or disability

3) The employer is not retaliating against the employee for having used a protected benefit (like FMLA leave) or having filed a protected claim (such as for overtime or that the employee suffered discrimination)

Apart from the above, however, it would seem that your employer could do  what you describe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption