Can I get fired for stating company policy to my boss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for stating company policy to my boss?

I work for a franchised clothing store. On Saturdays the owner buys us lunch as long as we don’t clock out while we eat and we take less than 15 minutes. I had just come from lunch before work and was told to eat an hour later (shift ends at 9 pm.) Long story short, I asked the owner and she said I could eat later. The next Saturday, the same issue. I was told eat now or don’t eat at all by supervisor. I stated that I have 2 /15 min breaks so I’ll eat on one of those. Supervisor didn’t like that I told her policy. Can I get fired for that? I live in TX, and understand that we are an “at-will” employment state.

Asked on October 3, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get fired for quoting policy at a supervisor--or for any reason, or even for no reason at all. The only exceptions would be if you have an employment contract or agreement, which specificies grounds or procedures for termination (which your employer would have to follow); or if you were fired because of your membership in a protected group or category, such as race, religion, age over 40, sex, or disability. Otherwise, you are indeed an employee at will, and as the term implies, an employee at will be fired literally at will by his or her employer. That's the law not just in Texas, by the way; I believe every state is an employment at will state, so contradicting your supervisor is never a safe policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption