If someone hit my car and I made a police report but the guy who hit me has no insurance, what do I need to do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone hit my car and I made a police report but the guy who hit me has no insurance, what do I need to do now?

And he never answers my calls.

Asked on February 27, 2013 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you have unisured motorist coverage? If so, then you can collect under that. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:

https://www.freeadvice.com/insurance/what-is-the-difference-between-uninsured-and-underinsured-motorist-coverages/

You could also sue this individual and be granted a judgement. However, collecting on that judgement may be difficult if they couldn't even afford auto insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption