hat to do if my son was an excluded driver on my insurance policy and he had an accident in my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if my son was an excluded driver on my insurance policy and he had an accident in my car?

He had his license and my permission to drive the car. The insurance company will not cover the damage. I cannot afford to fix my car and pay a car note. What is my next step?

Asked on February 27, 2013 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may not have a next step. An insurance policy is a contract; like any other contract, it is enforceable only as per its plain terms. If your son was an excluded driver, the insurance does not have to cover him, even if he was driving with your permission, because he was specifically excluded from coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption