What to do if I’m being sued by a creditor after filing bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being sued by a creditor after filing bankruptcy?

This companies lawyer talked to my mom without her permission about a credit card. I filed bankruptcy not a year yet. He talked to her and was demanding restitution or it would be sent to the sheriff for court. This is the first I have heard from them at all. So I thought all went through. I just started a job for only $7.50 hour and I have a son. I don’t have this kind of money. I talked to my bankruptcy lawyer and they said that it was pulled. I told them that I didn’t pull it. I looked at my credit report on-line and it states that another company bought my loan. He wants the money in the the next 2 days or else.

Asked on April 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your facts are unclear, but I will do my best to answer.  When you say you "filed bankruptcy not a year yet", does that mean that your case was completed and you received a discharge?  Am I correct in assuming you filed a Chapter 7 case?  Was this creditor (or their predecessor) who is demanding restitution listed in your bankruptcy papers? 

When you say "it was pulled" I have no idea what you mean.  What was pulled?

If you can answer those questions, I might better be able to answer your questions.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your facts are unclear, but I will do my best to answer.  When you say you "filed bankruptcy not a year yet", does that mean that your case was completed and you received a discharge?  Am I correct in assuming you filed a Chapter 7 case?  Was this creditor (or their predecessor) who is demanding restitution listed in your bankruptcy papers? 

When you say "it was pulled" I have no idea what you mean.  What was pulled?

If you can answer those questions, I might better be able to answer your questions.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption