Can i record a conversation between myself and HR?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i record a conversation between myself and HR?

I have repeatedly asked to communicate with HR via email. I have a disability that makes it difficult to process new information quickly, which I have explained. My requests have been ignored and I am being forced to have a conversation via phone. I would like to record the conversation. Must I disclose that I am doing so?

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

CO is a "1 party consent state". This means that so long as 1 party to the conversation being recorded consents to the recording, it is legal (i.e. not all parties need consent). However, recording a call to another state may be different, depending on that state's laws. Accordingly, even though you may legally be allowed to record the conversation that you are going without the other party's permission, if it somes to their attention that you did so without informing them, they may frown upon such an action and you could risk termination.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to disclose that you are recording so long as you and they both are in Colorado. CO is a "one-party consent" state: that means that recording a conversation is legal so long as one party (or person) in the conversation consents or agrees to it. If you are recording a conversation in which you are participating, then clearly you consent to the recording; therefore, one party to the conversation is consenting to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption