If my 4 year old son was bitten by my boyfriend’s dog but fortunately it was not serious. Can my son’s father press charges against my boyfriend?

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 4 year old son was bitten by my boyfriend’s dog but fortunately it was not serious. Can my son’s father press charges against my boyfriend?

I brought my son to the hospital but he did not need any stiches. He has a few scratches on his face and inside his top lip. I have custody of him and the father wants to press charges against my boyfriend for the incident. Would he get anywhere considering my son did not have any serious injury and that I have custody?

Asked on January 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York


Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There are many factors that come into a dog bite scenario.  Had the dog previously bitten someone, was the dog considered a dangerous breed, did the child scare the dog (I know this sounds weird, but can happen), did your boyfriend intend to have the  dog bite the child.  There is no simple answer.  If a complaint is filed against your boyfriend as owner of the dog, he should get an attorney. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether or not your boyfriend had criminal intent. Only if he did, might be face charges. In a case like this, criminal intent would generally be based on one of the following:

1) Intentional act--your boyfriend "sicced" the dog on your son.

2) Reckless conduct--your boyfriend had reason to know the dog was vicious or a biter but knowing that, still allowed it near a small child.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption