What are the legal parameters pertaining to debt collection from an LLC?

UPDATED: Apr 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal parameters pertaining to debt collection from an LLC?

Our company, a limited liability company, has been making regular monthly payments to another company for product received. Even though they accept our payments, they still hired an attorney to collect, who in turn filed a lawsuit and placed a restraining order on our bank account. Is this legal even though we have been making regular payments every single month? Is there any recourse we can take against these actions?

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You say that you have been making regular monthly payments; however, are those the payments you were supposed to make? I.e., have you paid all amounts due, when due? If not, then the other company may take action against you. While it is in many ways commendable to pay what you can, when you can, the law does not recognize good intentions. Instead, if you have not paid according to the agreed-upon terms, you are in default; and when in default, the other party may take legal action against you, as this one has been doing.

On the other hand, if you have been making the agreed-upon payments, then the other party should not be able to do this and you should be able to get the restraining order vacated and have a good defense to the lawsuit.

so the issue is not whether the payments are "regular"--it's whether they comport with the terms under which you purchased the product.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption