I have two daughters and i live in Kansas but I am sending them home to houston with my mother where there father stays but do i need legal doc.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have two daughters and i live in Kansas but I am sending them home to houston with my mother where there father stays but do i need legal doc.

My mother will be the caretaker until i get back to houston but i dont want there father to try and take them from her so do i need to get legal documentation that shows she will have custody of them or will a Power of Attorney be enough.

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

if you have joint custody, you will need to get a court order. Do you have a court order? Do you have sole custody? What does the court decree see?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption