Making a change on a Living Trust

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Making a change on a Living Trust

I have a Living Trust and want to make a change, how do I make a change to it?

Asked on February 14, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The changes to a Living Trust are known as known as an Amendment and can be found in sections 15400-15414 of the probate code.  It has to be prepared and executed in the same manner as the Trust. You need to list the changes specifically, in the same number as the original Trust Provisions.  It has to be notarized.  I would strongly suggest you call around to lawyers and ask what an Amendment would cost.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption