If I was charged with possession of paraphenalia but have no priors, what might I expect as a penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with possession of paraphenalia but have no priors, what might I expect as a penalty?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your question notes that you are out of Indiana.  If your charge was also out of Indiana, you will have an opportunity to participate in a conditional discharge program pursuant to I.C. 35-48-4-12.  Essentially, you are placed on an informal probation and if you successfully comply with all of the terms of your probation, the charges against you will be dismissed.  This is a provision in the law for first time offenders.  Usually, this is a one shot deal.  This means that if you get this opportunity to clear your record, you may not get it again should you ever be rearrested.

If you fail to comply with the terms of your informal probation, then the judge can revoke your probation and place you in jail for up to one year or place you on a regular probation that will not result in a dismissal on completion.  As a practical matter, many defendants are placed on probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption