If I have court in2 days involvinga DUI but Ihave no attorney, what doI need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have court in2 days involvinga DUI but Ihave no attorney, what doI need to do?

I pled not guilty the first time I went to court. Can I get an attorney assigned to me?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you qualify the court can appoint an attorney to represent you. 

That said, you need to show up for court and ask the court to appoint an attorney for you.  You will have to submit a financial affidavit that is provided by the court.  The judge should ask you some questions in open court about your financies.  If you qualify and the state is not asking for incarceration, the court must appoint an attorney for you. (You are only entitled to an attorney when the state is asking for incarceration.)

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption