i have traffic misdemeanor warrants in Illinois.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have traffic misdemeanor warrants in Illinois.

i have a few misdemeanor driving on
suspended warrants in illinois. i am
goin to mexico for a week im march can i
fly and get on a plane to mexico and
back to Tennessee where i currently live
without getting in trouble at the
airport? will my warrents show

Asked on December 24, 2017 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have a criminal history, you may be refused entry to another country.  If you were convicted of a crime in the U,S. or elsewhere, this will likely make you “criminally inadmissible". Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/arrests_and_searches/Air-Travel-on-Outstanding-Warrant.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption