If I have bank accounts that were set up when I was born with my late grandmother as the custodian, how do I track them down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have bank accounts that were set up when I was born with my late grandmother as the custodian, how do I track them down?

She recently passed.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, check her will or trust. If there is anything mentioned in there about her being custodian, check that first and if you know who wrote the testamentary documents, contact that lawyer. If nothing is there and you don't know the attorney, begin checking banks she banked with along with her death certificate. This should help the process. You may need to then eventually check with the IRS.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption