I received a stolen credit card,i let my girlfriend ise it completely unaware it was stolen im willing to.confess will she be OK?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a stolen credit card,i let my girlfriend ise it completely unaware it was stolen im willing to.confess will she be OK?

I received a stolen credit card I
let my girlfriend ise it
completely unaware it was stolen
if I confess will she be OK?

Asked on December 23, 2017 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If she not only did not know but also had no reason to suspect the card was stolen, she did commit a crime. But of course, if the credit card did not have your name on it, then she probably *should* have known it was stolen--after all, why would you have another person's credit card and be able to let your girlfriend use. So unless the circumstances show that it was reasonable to believe this was your credit card and you had legal authority to let her use it, she may be criminally liable; the law holds us accountable for what we know and should know.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption